top of page
[…] ​

Recently, King County Superior Court Judge LeRoy McCullough granted plaintiffs' motion to establish a formula to calculate damages, and ordered exemplary damages (double damages) against the State for its willful withholding of sick leave wages.  Read the Court's order in the Case Documents section below.

Case History

Class representative Dana Rush filed suit against the State of Washington
on behalf of part-time state community and technical college academic
employees who were erroneously denied or otherwise improperly credited
sick leave owed to them under RCW 28B.50.4893.

The Legislature passed Washington Laws 2000, Ch. 128, which provided
(codified at RCW 28B.50.4893):

"Part-time academic employees of community and technical
colleges shall receive sick 
leave to be used for the same illnesses,
injuries, bereavement, and emergencies as 
full-time academic
employees at the college in proportion to the individual's teaching
 
commitment at the college."

The Legislature provided that all part-time faculty were eligible for employee
benefits based on hours worked ("in proportion to the individual's teaching
commitment").  The State did not follow this statute, however.  The colleges
did not award proportionate sick leave.